Privacy policy

1. Privacy policy at a glance

General information

Following is a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed under this text.

Your data will be transferred on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR to technical service providers who use your data exclusively on our behalf and under no circumstances for their own business purposes. In all other cases, we will only pass on your data to third parties with your express consent.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

All data processed on this website is handled by the website operator. The contact details can be found in the impressum of this website.

How do we collect your data?

We collect your data by you communicating it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Any other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website functions correctly. Some other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You are entitled at any time and free of charge to request information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data. If you have any further questions on the subject of data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address given in the impressum. You also have the right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. Details on this can be found in the privacy policy under "Right to Restrict Processing".

Analytics tools and third-party tools

By visiting our website your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You may oppose this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following privacy policy.

You can dissent this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this privacy policy.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The providers of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

By using this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that identifies you personally. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to emphasize that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security vulnerabilities. It is not possible to provide complete data protection against access by third parties.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

UAB HISTEEL
Jonavos Gatve 68A
LT-44191 Kaunas

Telephone: +370 377 88560
E-Mail: info@histeel.lt

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others declares the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. However, the legality of the data processing carried out prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of objection against data collection in special cases and against direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

If data processing is performed on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; the same applies to profiling based on these provisions. You will find the respective legal basis on which processing is based in this privacy policy. In the event that you submit an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR).

Where your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling to the extent that it is connected with such direct marketing. In the event that you revoke your objection, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct advertising (objection according to Art. 21 Par. 2 GDPR).

Right of complaint to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of the GDPR, the affected persons have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, workplace or place of presumed infringement. This right of appeal may be exercised without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data transferability

It is your right at any time to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. To the extent that you request the direct transfer of data to another responsible person, this will only be done to the extent that this is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

In accordance with applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to receive cost-free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the impressum.

Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the impressum. The right to limit the processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you disagree with the accuracy of your personal data recorded by us, we usually need time to verify this. During the period of the examination, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • In the event that the processing of your personal data has occurred/is occurring unlawfully, you may demand that the data processing be restricted instead of deleted.
  • In the event that we no longer need your personal data, but you need it in order to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of deleted.
  • If you have submitted an objection pursuant to Art. 1 (1) GDPR, a balancing must be carried out between your interests and ours. Until it is determined whose interests predominate, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

In the event that you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may be processed only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending a legal right or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for the purposes of an important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State, with the exception of their storage.

Objection to advertising e-mails

It is herewith objected to the use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. In the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails, the providers of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

This website partly uses so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. The purpose of cookies is to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. These are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Other cookies will remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can configure your browser so that you are notified when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. By deactivating cookies, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies, that are needed to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function), are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. To the extent that other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be dealt with separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

Information is automatically collected and stored by the site provider in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the correct display and optimisation of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you submit enquiries to us via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will then be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the case of follow-up questions. We do not forward these data without your consent.

The processing of the data given in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient for this purpose. However, the legitimacy of the data processing operations performed prior to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Your data entered in the contact form will be kept by us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or until the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Any mandatory statutory provisions - in particular retention periods - shall remain unaffected.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

In case you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request including all personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not forward these data without your consent.

The processing of these data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, as far as your request is related to the fulfilment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of enquiries addressed to us.

The data submitted to us by you via contact requests will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - shall remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

The collection, processing and use of personal data is restricted to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. Personal data concerning the use of our Internet pages (usage data) is collected, processed and used only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user.

The customer data collected will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at the time of entering into the contract for services and digital content

We will only transfer personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the credit institution commissioned with payment processing.

Any further transfer of data is not made or only if you have expressly consented to the transfer. There will be no transfer of your data to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

The website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". They are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. Information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Storage of Google Analytics cookies and use of this analysis tool is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In order to optimize both its website and its advertising, the website operator has a justified interest in analyzing user behavior.

IP Anonymization

On this website we have activated the IP anonymization function. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA in exceptional cases and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to inform you that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

By clicking on the following link, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data. There will be an opt-out cookie that will prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

More information about how Google Analytics processes user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We have signed a contract with Google for order processing and are completely implementing the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage time

Information Google stores at the user and event levels that is associated with cookies, user IDs (e.g., User ID), or advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymized or deleted after 26 months. For details see the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

To subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require your e-mail address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. No further data will be collected, or only on a voluntary basis. These data are used exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and are not passed on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will only be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke your consent to the storage of your data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legitimacy of the data processing operations that have already been performed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Your data saved by us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes.

Rapidmail

This website uses Rapidmail for sending newsletters. The provider is rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Germany.

Rapidmail is used to organize and analyze the sending of newsletters. The information you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored on Rapidmail's servers in Germany.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter if you don't want an analysis by Rapidmail. You will find a corresponding link in every newsletter message. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data analysis by Rapidmail

The emails sent with Rapidmail include a so-called "tracking pixel" for analysis purposes, which will connect to Rapidmail's servers when the email is opened. It can be used to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened.

In addition, with the help of Rapidmail we can determine whether and which links are clicked in the newsletter message. All the links contained in the email are so-called tracking links, with which your clicks can be counted.

You can find more information about the analysis functions of Rapidmail at the following link: de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/.

Legal basis

All data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. The legitimacy of the data processing operations that have already been performed remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage time

Your data that you have provided to us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from Rapidmail's servers after the newsletter has been unsubscribed. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes.

For further details, please refer to the Rapidmail privacy policy at: www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

We signed a contract with Rapidmail obliging Rapidmail to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties. You can view this contract at the following link: de.rapidmail.wiki/files/adv/muster-auftragsdatenverarbeitung.pdf.

6. Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. The Google Fonts are installed locally. There is no connection to Google servers.

Google Maps

This site is using the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. In general, this information is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This site provider has no influence on this data transmission.

We use Google Maps for the purpose of providing an attractive presentation of our online services and to make it easier to find the places we have indicated on the website. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information about the use of user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

7. Social Media

(Facebook, Instagram, hashtag-Ausbildung.de, XiNG)

HISTEEL is present on social media platforms to communicate with interested parties and users and to inform them about the company.


The service provider may process user data outside the territory of the European Union. This could create risks for users, for example by making it more difficult to enforce users' rights. 


In general, the service provider processes user data for market research and advertising purposes. For instance, user interests resulting from the user behaviour can be applied, e.g. to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms, which could correspond to the interests of the users. For this purpose, cookies are usually stored on the user's computer. Furthermore, data can be saved in the user profiles independently of the devices used (especially if the users are members of the respective social media platforms and are logged in to them).
Any data that may be stored when using our online presence will, as far as possible, of course be deleted when the site is closed down.

 
When you visit our social media platform, you have the opportunity to respond to our contributions, comment on them, create your own user mail and send us private messages with personal concerns and questions. Any data provided by you in this context and which may be accessible to us (e.g. user name, images, interests, contact data) will be used by us exclusively for the purpose of customer and interest communication. It is our interest to offer you a platform on which we can give you up-to-date information and with which you can address your request to us and we can respond to your request as quickly as possible. 
We do not process any data beyond the basic operation of the site. However, please note that the service provider may use tracking tools and cookies regardless of how we use the site. 


A detailed description of the respective processing and the opt-out options can be found in the following linked information from the providers.


We would also like to remind you that in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

8. Own services

Applications

You can apply for a job with us (e.g. by e-mail, post or online application form). Below we inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We ensure that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with applicable privacy policy and all other legal requirements and that your data will be treated in strict confidence.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we will process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, memos in the context of job interviews, etc.) to the extent necessary to make a decision on the conclusion of an employment relationship. The legal basis is Art. 88 DSGVO in conjunction with § Section 26 (1) sentence 1 BDSG 2018, to the extent that it concerns information which we request from you within the context of the application procedure (name, contact data, date of birth, details of your professional qualification and school education or details of further vocational training). Should you voluntarily provide us with further information, we will process this on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. We will only share your personal data within our company with persons who are involved in processing your application. 

Furthermore, we may process your personal data to the extent necessary to defend ourselves against legal claims asserted against us in the application process. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO; a legitimate interest is, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz - AGG).

In the event that the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Which categories of personal data do we process?

We process data related to your application. These are general data concerning your person (such as name, address and contact data, date of birth), data concerning your professional qualification and school education or data concerning professional further education. Furthermore, we process the application photos provided to us, if available.

What are the categories of recipients of personal data?

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We will only forward your personal data, which we have collected during the application process, to third parties if:

•    you have given your express consent to this pursuant to Art . 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DS-GVO, § 26 BDSG 2018,
•    - the transfer according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR is mandatory for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not transferring your data,
•    in the case that there is a legal obligation to pass on data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR, and
•    it is legally acceptable and required pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. b GDPR, § 26 Para. 1 Sentence 1 BDSG 2018 for the establishment or execution of contractual relationships with you. 

In addition, your data will be passed on on the basis of Art. 28 GDPR to technical service providers who will use your data exclusively on our behalf and under no circumstances for their own business purposes. These are IT service providers, hosting providers or providers of applicant management systems.
We do not intend to transfer your data to third countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area.

Retention period of the data

When we are not able to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing or request us to delete the data, the data transmitted by you including any remaining physical application documents will be stored for a maximum of 6 months after completion of the application process (retention period) in order that we can trace the details of the application process in the event of discrepancies (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).
In case you have given us your consent to a longer storage period, we will include you in our talent pool. Your application will then be stored by us until revoked. Of course, you may revoke this consent at any time via the contact data stated in the impressum.

Is it necessary to provide personal data?

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data, nor is there any obligation on you to provide us with your personal data. However, it is necessary to provide personal data in order to enter into an employment contract with us. This means that we cannot and will not enter into an employment relationship with you unless you provide us with personal data in an application.

Will there be automated decision making?

No automated decision is made in individual cases within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR, i.e. we evaluate your application personally, and the decision on your application is not based exclusively on automated processing.
 

 

 

The privacy policy of the Lithuanian Republic is applied.